RELEASE Grand Prix 4 MOD 2016 v0.85 - October 10, 2016 (NO-CSM)

Tema en 'MODS' iniciado por Juliano Marques, 16 de Mayo de 2016.

?

Can we count on the support of all the community GP4Forever to overthrow the ebay.it ad? #197 post.

La encuesta se cerrará el 28 de Noviembre de 2016.
  1. Yes, it's easy, just register on ebay go to the ad and make a complaint.

    87,3%
  2. No.

    5,1%
  3. Maybe, I do not want to get involved in these matters, I just want to enjoy.

    7,6%
  1. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    Recalibrate the graphics before starting the race.
     
  2. kennyw2

    kennyw2 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    11 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    6
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    0
    I try to, but it crashes also when trying to calibrate :(
    should I do manual settings? I tried the auto calibrate
     
  3. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    Do like this:
     
  4. kennyw2

    kennyw2 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    11 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    6
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    0
    I have the exact same settings, and it still crashes.. i changed resolution, but doesnt help.
    here is part of the log file I get when it crashes:
    Starting log
    GPxPatch version: 4.44
    GPx version detected: decrypted GP4 v1.02
    Date/time: 11-10-2016 17:01
    Verbosity level is 0
    OS version info: Windows 7 Service Pack 1 build 7601
    Total physical memory: 3993 MB (free: 1571 MB)
    Debugging gp4.exe
    Process will run on CPU 1 only
    Waiting for debug events...
    Injecting DLL loading code...
    Injection succesful
    First chance exception
    Exception address: 0x7683d0dc
    Exception code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    Process tried to read from virtual address 0x00c42151
    First chance exception
    Exception address: 0x7683d0dc
    Exception code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    Process tried to read from virtual address 0x00c44c05
    First chance exception
    Exception address: 0x76d0c54f
    Exception code: 0x000006ba
    Exception is non-continuable
    First chance exception
    Exception address: 0x76d0c54f
    Exception code: 0x000006ba
    Exception is non-continuable
    First chance exception
    Exception address: 0x0045b267
    Exception code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    Process tried to read from virtual address 0x0000000c
    Unhandled exception
    Exception address: 0x0045b267
    Exception code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    Process tried to read from virtual address 0x0000000c
    Stack trace:
    0045B267: Games\Infogrames\Grand Prix 4 Season 2016\1 - 2016.exe! <no symbol>
    005DD75B: Games\Infogrames\Grand Prix 4 Season 2016\1 - 2016.exe! <no symbol>
    004864FF: Games\Infogrames\Grand Prix 4 Season 2016\1 - 2016.exe! <no symbol>
    0018E2D4: <no module><no symbol>
    2175C084: <no module><no symbol>
    1424448B: <no module><no symbol>
    B024948B: <no module><no symbol>
    8B000000: <no module><no symbol>
    00B4248C: Games\Infogrames\Grand Prix 4 Season 2016\1 - 2016.exe! <no symbol>
    50890000: <no module><no symbol>
    24948BFC: <no module><no symbol>
    Registers:
    EAX=20456708 ECX=00000000 ESI=00000000
    EBX=00000000 EDX=00000000 EDI=20456708
    CS:EIP=0023:0045B267
    SS:ESP=002B:0018E1B4 EBP=20455C10
    DS=002B ES=002B FS=0053 GS=002B
    Flags=00010212
     
  5. kennyw2

    kennyw2 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    11 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    6
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    0
    I just copied the Cars.wad file to my original GP4 directory, which was working, and that crashes too with that cars.wad file.
    restoring it to my previous version, it works again...
     
  6. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    The only changes are that the previous version to this, are the inclusions of two new tracks; Canada and Malaysia. Nothing else. So I do not understand what happens.
    Cars.wad is the same of previous version.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
    Creio que sim. É o fluxo adicional de ar gerado pelo difusor e sentido por outro carro posicionado logo atrás. Ele diz que o efeito gerado pelo tweaker "slipstream effect" não é o suficiente. Diga a ele pôr em standard.

    => Por favor, inicie sesión o regístrese para ver los enlaces.

    ENG "I think so. It is the additional air flow generated by the diffusor and redirected to another car positioned behind. He says the effect generated by the tweaker "slipstream effect" is not enough. Tell him to put on standard."

    PS: Mas... isto não significará mais ultrapassagens (é o oposto) como ele quer. :ok:
     
    A Juliano Marques le gusta esto.
  8. kennyw2

    kennyw2 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    11 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    6
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    0
    I just tried the 2015 version (which I didnt use before) and it is the same problem... it seems the problem is with the cars.wad file. I copied that file to my original directory and then it crashes too...
    not sure what to do now :(
     
  9. ToRaceGP4

    ToRaceGP4 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    16 de Junio de 2016
    Mensajes:
    5
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    7
    Thanks for the update. Now the winter can come (northern hemisphere) and thus more time to play GP4...:)
     
    A Juliano Marques y phantaman les gusta esto.
  10. kennyw2

    kennyw2 Piloto Formula 3 Registrado

    Registrado:
    11 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    6
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    0
    I think there is a little misunderstanding.
    I have tried to run the mod (2016 and 2015) and it crashes everytime It loads to start the race.
    So for troubleshooting purposes, I have moved the Cars.wad and noticed that with the old cars.wad (original) it works, but not with the cars.wad in the mod...
    I have changed the graphics settings to what Juliano suggested, but unfortunatly it didnt help :(
     
  11. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
    This mod only works with files belonging to it. Changed the structure of something, you are absolutely sure it will work otherwise crashes will happen.

    Which hardware (vga, processor...) of your PC? In details, please. May be that your PC is not eligible to use this (s) MOD.
     
  12. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
    But then it is necessary to HEXEDIT the gp4.exe to support lod 0 at all and this increases the PO producing LAG, no? For u get an idea after installed a XFX R9 280 on my desktop, the PO is only 30 at some tracks. Sometimes it is even much less than that.

    Fixed! 3rd downloadlink on the 1st post of this topic (maximum textures 2048x2048pxls) ... 604MB. Small problems have been fixed in some textures that only have 3 mipmaps (GP4 default is 4) and contains new Williams F38 B lod´s. I remember 2048x2048pxls would be the maximum tolerable for this game (not the user's PC) without causing LAG (picture delay) or intermittent crashes. Everyone wants 60fps, but this is not always possible (hardware depending), then the word is ... compatible. :ok:
     
    A Juliano Marques y ToRaceGP4 les gusta esto.
  13. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
  14. mikevampiro

    mikevampiro Piloto World Series Registrado

    Registrado:
    10 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    11
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    2
    I tried editing the number of pit stop of IA
    Notwithstanding,all make only 3 pit stops
    What can I do?
    I'm working on magic dates
     
  15. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    Onde vc conseguiu arrumar essa cam? Qual tweak tenho que alterar?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    Yes, all with 3 pits.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. mikevampiro

    mikevampiro Piloto World Series Registrado

    Registrado:
    10 de Octubre de 2016
    Mensajes:
    11
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    2
    it is a nonsense, it was more exciting in gp3,where was casual
    is possible changing it?
     
    A phantaman le gusta esto.
  18. Juliano Marques

    Juliano Marques Piloto reserva F1 Miembro del equipo Super Moderador

    Registrado:
    30 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    526
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    158
    Yes. Changing Magic Data.
    But I did like that and I will not change. If you want to change, do so at your own risk.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    A phantaman le gusta esto.
  19. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
    Não é CAM modificada, mas sim o pacote do cockpit original (sem estas aletas laterais horrorosas que não permitem vêr nada). :x
    E um arquivo cptdashpos.ini (Gp4tweaker) com as cooordenadas correspondentes. O arquivo de mesmo nome que esta neste mod NÃO FORNECE as cooordenadas corretas pois se destina a um outro modelo de cockpit (o mesmo do mod que compilei, por exemplo).
     
  20. phantaman

    phantaman Campeon del Mundo F1 Miembro del equipo Administrador Supporter VIP

    Registrado:
    20 de Agosto de 2011
    Mensajes:
    1.229
    Me Gusta recibidos:
    450
    This is a message for you and others who are reading ... The GP4 (in the source code) does not have an option to disable refuel, and any changes (magicdata) in this direction take the game to malfunction. Be careful.

    As far as is known, the author of GPxPatch tool was developing and testing a solution for:
    • Always max fuel at start of race
    • No fuel adjustment during pitstops
    • Bonus: Reduce pitstop duration
    • Extra bonus: Disable fueling pitcrew member
     
    A Juliano Marques le gusta esto.

Compartir esta página

  1. Este sitio usa cookies. Para continuar usando este sitio, se debe aceptar nuestro uso de cookies.