RELEASE 2016 Mod v0.85 Beta (CSM compilation)

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
hi Jorge,
WHATTTT??? you got BANNED??? for what?? wtf is goin on? as a THANKYOU for the awesome stuff you release ???

Incredibly unimpressed!! Sorry 4u Jorge.. What happen if I may ask?

To b honest with you I was wondering why your posts where 'anonymous user'........

I tried following your thread, but dunno what went wrong......

Tried sending u skype/messenger msg, but I am not sure if you receive it!

I hope common sense prevails & you are back on gpg too.. as you're an asset to GP Community!
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
Jorge, he knows it. do not worry your head with the ban. I myself was already banned for no apparent reason in other forum and I'm here.
in one of them, those who stoned me at the time i was banned, give me reason and turned against those who banned me. everything has its time :ok:
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
and I thought he already knew, but apparently I was wrong
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
phantaman are you referring to me?

I am confused here, as much as confused when I am installing something!:confused:
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
phantaman are you referring to me?

I am confused here, as much as confused when I am installing something!:confused:
the user in trouble on the GPG topic? :xd:

EDIT (HERE) =>
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
the user in trouble on the GPG topic? :xd:

EDIT (HERE) =>
hi phantaman,

excuse me but I still do not get what your are trying to say or imply!

I had read that thread which you posted above, & replied too with my queries/probs, but I do not recall reading anything or why Jorge got banned. I do not log online everyday, only occassionally when I have time away form the family...

As i know Jorge is very capable, I asked for his help, & anyone who can assist too...

& yes I say again, I noticed the 'Anonymous User', but I was wondering WHY this happen! I used to chat wit Jjorge every other day b4 MSN Messenger was gone, & if we still do chat, I would have known!

But I don't want to hijack this thread about a different matter form this original thread about '2016 mod' , so if you can help or have a chat, I appreciate!

thank you so much!
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
from what I understand, this user "john Warrington" is BB? :/
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
Gracias Jorge,

so now I kinda get the picture of what happened... When was this if I may ask?

I 'gotta know it was you', because in one of the replies, someone mentioned you by name as'thanks Jorge', somtin on those lines..... but still it was curious to understand why you were posting as 'Anonymous user', as you know we have not chat online for a long time!

I hope common sense prevails, & you are back on GPG, as you are definitely an asset to the GP Community!

In the meantime I really wish I can have my problems sorted, if someone can use 'TeamViewer' I really appreciate.....

Thanks once again
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
btw,

is there a link for this mod "Gp4 is the 2010 already published by Superman77m" please?

Thank you
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
the only one that provides support with this type of tool is Juliano (Marques). I will ask him if he can help in this. Ok?
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
the only one that provides support with this type of tool is Juliano (Marques). I will ask him if he can help in this. Ok?
Thank you phantaman, I do wish n hope my probs r sorted.....

what I can't understand is, why all other mods work perfectly, & this 2016 mod, does not? perhaps some new type of graphics used in this mod? (am not too tech.savvy hence why I ask)
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
because... in the folder "V" of 2016 mod, there are 3 (.exes's) which are the power torque curve. in each of them, put to run as administrator and compability for Windows XP Service Pack 2 and see if solves your problem. :cerveza:
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
Hola Jorge,

am sorry for you, I only wish that at times common sense prevails, & perhaps an agreement can be found...

Afterall, this is about something we ALL LOVE - GP4 !!!

I never read or saw anything come along about what happened to you, so I might have missed the thread where all this happened.....

Where is this so called 'Hall of Fame'? is it about Developers or about Drivers who have won many GP4 championships?

Thank you for suggesting to contact superman77m, so fingers x'd he'll reply to me, when he has time!

In the meantime I am still waiting & hoping someone can help me solve my problem........:vueltasss::birras 2::vueltasss:

Thanks once again :holas:
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
phantaman

thanks also to you for your reply "folder "V" of 2016 mod, there are 3 (.exes's"

Still no success :cabezazos:
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
a simple question. on the main tab of the MOD (Screen Resolution), you selected the correct resolution for your monitor and graphics card?
 

petrus

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
25 de Abril de 2012
Mensajes
150
Puntuación de reacción
86
Mod testing: problems and solutions
  • globalvars.ini
    [gptracknum]
    AllowChange =0
    Name =Track Number (Gpaedia)
    VarCount =19
    Var1 =1
    Var2 =2
    Var3 =1
    Var4 =1
  • Teamart Drivers: wrong pictures
    Alonso.gpi => Fernando Alonso.gpi
    Vandoorne.gpi => Stoffel Vandoorne.gpi
  • GPaedia: wrong gps for tracklist 2016b
    mexico => interlagos
    austin => yasmarina
    INI file specifications to create gpaedia for tracklist 2016b with GPaediaMaker using CSV files from , putting the 3 tracks at the bottom of the list:

    ...
    sw_track 1to15=22
    sw_track 16=20
    sw_track 17=21
    track_1=20
    While standard gpaedia could have been generated with GPaediaMaker like this, you have to use the new version 1.45 to create trackspecific gpaedia without getting a CTD.
  • Performance files:
    Driver selection display always shows the generic driver list; after ingame race selection it's the correct (trackspecific) list.
    Solution:
    The path of the performance data has to be given by a variable behind the path= specification in the gpxset file, which contains the data to be merged into the gpxpath\gpxset.ini.
    My suggestion:
    • Performance files in folder "Performance", subfolders %Performance%, filename = %trackname%, e.g.
      OfficialRaceQualPhantamanMelbourne.txt => Performance\Official RaceQual Phantaman\Melbourne.txt OfficialRaceQualPhantamanBahraine.txt => Performance\Official RaceQual Phantaman\Sakhir.txt
      ...
    • All files without actual 2016 data get the generic files content; an explicit generic file is thus not needed.
    • Settings\swap.ini:
      [SwapFolder]
      Folder1 =Performance\%Performance%,gpxpdata
    • Settings\MergeINI.lst:
      # Add: Files\Merge\gpxset_%tracklist%.txt,gpxpdata\gpxset.ini

      # Delete: GpxPatch\Perfomance\%Perfomance%\%trackname%\gpxset.ini,gpxpdata\gpxset.ini
  • EDIT 2016-05-30:
    Performance files "Phantaman" typo:

    Sebastien Vettel => Sebastian Vettel (20 files)
    Red Bull,TagHeur => Red Bull,TagHeuer (5 files)

  • Remark:
    The mod places tracks 18 and 19 in tracklist 2016b at the bottom as racenum 16 and 17.
    A tracklist 2016b has therefore to look like this:
    [Tracks]
    Track1=none
    Track2=none
    Track3=none
    Track4=none
    Track5=none
    Track6=none
    Track7=none
    Track8=none
    Track9=none
    Track10=none
    Track11=none
    Track12=none
    Track13=none
    Track14=none
    Track15=none
    Track16=Interlagos\2016\settings.ini
    Track17=YasMarina\2016\settings.ini
 
Última edición:

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
a simple question. on the main tab of the MOD (Screen Resolution), you selected the correct resolution for your monitor and graphics card?
hi phantaman

thanks once again for your reply.

I checked my resolution & still no success;

My 27" monitor resolution automatically set at 1920 x 1080

My mods in CSM main tab are as follows;

Mod 2013 1280 x 960 = works fine!

Mod 2016 = I tried same resolution, but still NO LUCK!

I am completely lost, perhaps if you know anyone who use TeamViewer can help me, appreciate that.

Thanks once again :cabezazos:
 

pippo46

Piloto GP2
Registrado
Registrado
18 de Octubre de 2011
Mensajes
91
Puntuación de reacción
26
phantaman,

I am really jealous... still waiting & hoping perhaps someone cud sort out the problem for me! :vueltasss:
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
Hi, Petrus. Thank you for the feedback. The solutions suggested by you after verifying the viability, all have been tested and implemented immediately.
Again, thank you. most of the time, users do not give any return and then have no way of knowing if this all Ok or not. :ok:

Mod testing: problems and solutions
  • globalvars.ini
    [gptracknum]
    AllowChange =0
    Name =Track Number (Gpaedia)
    VarCount =19
    Var1 =1
    Var2 =2
    Var3 =1
    Var4 =1
  • Teamart Drivers: wrong pictures
    Alonso.gpi => Fernando Alonso.gpi
    Vandoorne.gpi => Stoffel Vandoorne.gpi
  • GPaedia: wrong gps for tracklist 2016b
    mexico => interlagos
    austin => yasmarina
    INI file specifications to create gpaedia for tracklist 2016b with GPaediaMaker using CSV files from , putting the 3 tracks at the bottom of the list:

    ...
    sw_track 1to15=22
    sw_track 16=20
    sw_track 17=21
    track_1=20
    While standard gpaedia could have been generated with GPaediaMaker like this, you have to use the new version 1.45 to create trackspecific gpaedia without getting a CTD.
  • Performance files:
    Driver selection display always shows the generic driver list; after ingame race selection it's the correct (trackspecific) list.
    Solution:
    The path of the performance data has to be given by a variable behind the path= specification in the gpxset file, which contains the data to be merged into the gpxpath\gpxset.ini.
    My suggestion:
    • Performance files in folder "Performance", subfolders %Performance%, filename = %trackname%, e.g.
      OfficialRaceQualPhantamanMelbourne.txt => Performance\Official RaceQual Phantaman\Melbourne.txt OfficialRaceQualPhantamanBahraine.txt => Performance\Official RaceQual Phantaman\Sakhir.txt
      ...
    • All files without actual 2016 data get the generic files content; an explicit generic file is thus not needed.
    • Settings\swap.ini:
      [SwapFolder]
      Folder1 =Performance\%Performance%,gpxpdata
    • Settings\MergeINI.lst:
      # Add: Files\Merge\gpxset_%tracklist%.txt,gpxpdata\gpxset.ini

      # Delete: GpxPatch\Perfomance\%Perfomance%\%trackname%\gpxset.ini,gpxpdata\gpxset.ini
  • EDIT 2016-05-30:
    Performance files "Phantaman" typo:

    Sebastien Vettel => Sebastian Vettel (20 files)
    Red Bull,TagHeur => Red Bull,TagHeuer (5 files)
  • Remark:
    The mod places tracks 18 and 19 in tracklist 2016b at the bottom as racenum 16 and 17.
    A tracklist 2016b has therefore to look like this:
    [Tracks]
    Track1=none
    Track2=none
    Track3=none
    Track4=none
    Track5=none
    Track6=none
    Track7=none
    Track8=none
    Track9=none
    Track10=none
    Track11=none
    Track12=none
    Track13=none
    Track14=none
    Track15=none
    Track16=Interlagos\2016\settings.ini
    Track17=YasMarina\2016\settings.ini
 

phantaman

Campeon del Mundo F1
Miembro del equipo
Administrador
Supporter VIP
Registrado
20 de Agosto de 2011
Mensajes
1.233
Puntuación de reacción
469
Not that I have forgotten. as I am currently unable to make use of this tool, then I made a specific request to one of the admins here. when I contacted him, he was traveling. I will reiterate the request.

hi phantaman

thanks once again for your reply.

I checked my resolution & still no success;

My 27" monitor resolution automatically set at 1920 x 1080

My mods in CSM main tab are as follows;

Mod 2013 1280 x 960 = works fine!

Mod 2016 = I tried same resolution, but still NO LUCK!

I am completely lost, perhaps if you know anyone who use TeamViewer can help me, appreciate that.

Thanks once again :cabezazos:
 
Arriba Pie